Sir Timothy Kitson

Sir Timothy Kitson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Richmond (Yorks), and left the Commons on 9 June 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Timothy Kitson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Richmond (Yorks)
Elected 7 times
8 October 1959 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 October 1959 - 9 June 1983

House membership

Commons
Sir Timothy Kitson
8 October 1959 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
1 November 1978 - 18 December 1980
Commons
Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
21 April 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons