Lord Graham of Edmonton

Lord Graham of Edmonton is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 25 October 1983 and 20 March 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Graham of Edmonton, and his given name is Thomas Edward Graham. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Graham of Edmonton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edmonton
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
28 February 1974 - 20 March 2020

Elections contested

Edmonton
9 June 1983
Commons
Enfield West
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
14 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons

Other posts

Chair of Labour Peers
3 May 1997 - 1 July 2000
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Graham of Edmonton
12 September 1983 - 20 March 2020
Commons
Ted Graham
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Opposition Chief Whip (Lords)
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1990 - 1 May 1997
Lords

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee (Lords)
12 December 1989 - 17 October 1996
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
12 July 1990 - 8 April 1997
Lords