Lord Higgins

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Higgins, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Worthing
Elected 9 times
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
15 October 1964 - 1 January 2019

Government posts

Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 April 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
23 June 1970 - 7 April 1972
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Higgins
28 October 1997 - 1 January 2019
Commons
Sir Terence Higgins
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Personal Service Companies
12 November 2013 - 31 March 2014
Lords
Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee
19 June 2012 - 24 July 2012
Lords
Conventions (Joint Committee)
22 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Lords
Standards in Public Life
16 November 1994 - 8 November 1995
Commons
Privileges
22 November 1988 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
15 June 1982 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Procedure Committee
20 November 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons