Sir James Hill

Sir James Hill is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Southampton, Test, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir James Hill, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Southampton, Test
Elected 6 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Southampton, Test
1 May 1997
Commons
Southampton, Test
10 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir James Hill
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Sir James Hill
18 June 1970 - 10 October 1974

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
27 November 1991 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Transport Committee
6 December 1993 - 24 January 1995
Commons