Roy Hughes

Roy Hughes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Newport East, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Roy Hughes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newport East
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Newport
Elected 5 times
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Roy Hughes
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 14 December 1979
Commons
Panel of Chairs
6 July 1982 - 15 May 1987
Commons