Lord Mason of Barnsley

Lord Mason of Barnsley is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 3 November 1987 and 19 April 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Mason of Barnsley DL, and his given name is Roy Mason. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1953.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Mason of Barnsley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Barnsley Central
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Barnsley
Elected 9 times
31 March 1953 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
31 March 1953 - 19 April 2015

Government posts

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
9 September 1976 - 9 September 1979
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
5 March 1974 - 9 September 1976
Commons
President of the Board of Trade
Board of Trade
6 October 1969 - 20 June 1970
Commons
Minister (Ministry of Power)
Ministry of Power
2 June 1968 - 6 October 1969
Commons
Postmaster General (Post Office)
Post Office
1 April 1968 - 1 June 1968
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment)
Ministry of Defence
7 January 1967 - 5 April 1968
Commons
Minister of State (Board of Trade) (Shipping)
Board of Trade
1 January 1964 - 1 January 1967
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Mason of Barnsley
20 October 1987 - 19 April 2015
Commons
Roy Mason
31 March 1953 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
5 May 1979 - 1 July 1981
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
4 May 1979 - 14 July 1979
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
20 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons