Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone

Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 6 July 2005. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone, and her given name is Virginia Hilda Brunette Maxwell Bottomley. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1984.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South West Surrey
Elected 5 times
3 May 1984 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Isle of Wight
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for National Heritage
Department of National Heritage
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
10 April 1992 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
28 October 1989 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
25 July 1988 - 28 October 1989
Commons

House membership

Commons
Virginia Bottomley
3 May 1984 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 25 January 1999
Commons