Lord Crickhowell

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Crickhowell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Pembroke
Elected 4 times
28 February 1974 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Pembrokeshire
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 17 March 2018

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
5 May 1979 - 12 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Crickhowell
15 October 1987 - 17 March 2018
Commons
Nicholas Edwards
18 June 1970 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
1 March 1975 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Committee memberships

Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
16 July 2015 - 17 March 2018
Lords
Constitution Committee
22 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
14 November 2007 - 13 September 2011
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
13 November 2007 - 15 May 2012
Lords
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)
23 April 2007 - 3 August 2007
Lords
Constitutional Reform Bill
22 March 2004 - 24 June 2004
Lords
Draft Communications Bill (Joint Committee)
29 April 2002 - 7 November 2002
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
13 December 2000 - 20 November 2003
Lords