Sir Anthony Durant

Sir Anthony Durant is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Reading West, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Anthony Durant, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Reading West
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Reading North
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Rother Valley
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
20 December 1988 - 24 July 1990
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
16 October 1986 - 19 December 1988
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
3 October 1984 - 16 October 1986
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Anthony Durant
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
10 February 1992 - 16 March 1992
Commons