Sir Robert Hicks

Sir Robert Hicks is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South East Cornwall, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Robert Hicks, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South East Cornwall
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Bodmin
Elected 3 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Bodmin
28 February 1974
Commons
Aberavon
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
30 October 1973 - 4 March 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Robert Hicks
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Sir Robert Hicks
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974