Lord Hughes of Woodside

Lord Hughes of Woodside is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 15 October 1997. His full title is The Lord Hughes of Woodside, and his given name is Robert Hughes. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hughes of Woodside, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Aberdeen North
Elected 7 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

North Angus and Mearns
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
11 March 1974 - 22 July 1975
Commons

House membership

Commons
Robert Hughes
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 1985 - 1 July 1988
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 5 February 1982
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
Chaired
21 January 1981 - 27 January 1982
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 February 1981 - 5 February 1982
Commons