Dick Douglas

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dick Douglas, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dunfermline West
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Dunfermline
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Labour
14 March 1990 - 4 October 1990
Labour
18 June 1970 - 14 March 1990

Elections contested

Glasgow, Garscadden
9 April 1992
Commons
Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire
10 October 1974
Commons
Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire
28 February 1974
Commons
Glasgow, Pollok
9 March 1967
Commons
Edinburgh West
31 March 1966
Commons
South Angus
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dick Douglas
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Dick Douglas
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
21 January 1983 - 16 May 1990
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
3 May 1979 - 1 February 1983
Commons