Lord Hammond of Runnymede

Lord Hammond of Runnymede is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 26 October 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Hammond of Runnymede, and his given name is Philip Hammond. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hammond of Runnymede, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Runnymede and Weybridge
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
1 May 1997 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Newham North East
9 June 1994
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
13 July 2016 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
15 July 2014 - 13 July 2016
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
14 October 2011 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
12 May 2010 - 14 October 2011
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Philip Hammond
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
8 December 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
10 May 2002 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 September 2001 - 10 May 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
10 June 1998 - 10 September 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Trade & Industry
4 March 2002 - 2 December 2002
Commons
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
17 November 1997 - 22 June 1998
Commons