Peter Thomas

The Rt Hon Peter Thomas died on 4th February 2008. He was most recently the Conservative MP for Hendon South, and left the Commons on 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Peter Thomas, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hendon South
Elected 5 times
18 June 1970 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Conway
Elected 4 times
25 October 1951 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
25 October 1951 - 4 February 2008

Elections contested

Conway
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
20 June 1970 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign Office)
Foreign Office
1 January 1963 - 1 January 1964
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign Office)
Foreign Office
1 January 1961 - 1 January 1963
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Labour)
Ministry of Labour
1 January 1959 - 1 January 1961
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1970 - 1 July 1972
Commons

House membership

Commons
Peter Thomas
18 June 1970 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Peter Thomas
25 October 1951 - 31 March 1966

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
28 February 1974 - 11 February 1975
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Privileges
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Procedure Committee
20 November 1980 - 16 February 1982
Commons