The Lord Walker of Worcester

The Lord Walker of Worcester is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 8 July 1992 and 23 June 2010. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Walker of Worcester MBE, and his given name is Peter Edward Walker. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1961.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of The Lord Walker of Worcester, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Worcester
Elected 9 times
16 March 1961 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
16 March 1961 - 23 June 2010

Elections contested

Dartford
8 October 1959
Commons
Dartford
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
13 June 1987 - 3 May 1990
Commons
Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
11 June 1983 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
5 May 1979 - 10 June 1983
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
5 November 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
15 October 1970 - 4 November 1972
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Housing and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
20 June 1970 - 15 October 1970
Commons

House membership

Lords
The Lord Walker of Worcester
8 July 1992 - 23 June 2010
Commons
Peter Walker
16 March 1961 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 June 1974 - 12 February 1975
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
28 February 1974 - 1 June 1974
Commons