Peter Hardy

Peter Hardy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wentworth, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Peter Hardy, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wentworth
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Rother Valley
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Sheffield, Hallam
31 March 1966
Commons
Scarborough and Whitby
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Peter Hardy
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
26 June 2001 - 16 December 2003
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 March 2002 - 16 December 2003