Crispin Blunt

Crispin Blunt is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Reigate, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Crispin Blunt, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Reigate
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

West Bromwich East
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) (Prisons and Probation)
Ministry of Justice
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Crispin Blunt
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
15 June 2004 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
3 May 2002 - 1 July 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
18 September 2001 - 3 May 2002
Commons

Committee memberships

Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee
5 January 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill
4 March 2013 - 16 December 2013
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
17 July 2005 - 9 February 2009
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
12 July 2005 - 15 July 2005
Commons
Defence Committee
17 November 2003 - 1 November 2004
Commons
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
21 February 2000 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Defence Committee
14 July 1998 - 21 February 2000
Commons