Lord Lawson of Blaby

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lawson of Blaby, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Blaby
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Eton and Slough
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
11 June 1983 - 25 October 1989
Commons
Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
14 September 1981 - 10 June 1983
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 May 1979 - 29 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nigel Lawson
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 4 March 2016
Lords
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee)
17 July 2012 - 12 June 2013
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
22 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Barnett Formula Committee
10 December 2008 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
29 November 2004 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Public Accounts Committee
3 May 1979 - 5 November 1981
Commons