Lord Shaw of Northstead

Lord Shaw of Northstead is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 11 October 1994 and 31 March 2015. His full title is The Lord Shaw of Northstead DL, and his given name is Michael Norman Shaw. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1960.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Shaw of Northstead, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Scarborough
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Scarborough and Whitby
Elected 2 times
31 March 1966 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Brighouse and Spenborough
Elected 1 time
17 March 1960 - 15 October 1964
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
17 March 1960 - 31 March 2015

Elections contested

Brighouse and Spenborough
15 October 1964
Commons
Brighouse and Spenborough
8 October 1959
Commons
Dewsbury
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Shaw of Northstead
30 September 1994 - 31 March 2015
Commons
Sir Michael Shaw
31 March 1966 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Sir Michael Shaw
17 March 1960 - 15 October 1964

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
3 May 1979 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
3 May 1979 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
30 November 2004 - 16 November 2008
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
15 June 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Audit Committee (Lords)
18 June 2005 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
3 November 2005 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Constitution Committee
9 December 2008 - 17 October 2012
Lords