Sir Michael Latham

Sir Michael Latham is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Rutland and Melton, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Michael Latham, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rutland and Melton
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Melton
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Liverpool, West Derby
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Michael Latham
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
9 June 1983 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Panel of Chairs
17 June 1987 - 1 January 2000
Commons