Sir Paul Beresford MP

Sir Paul Beresford is the Conservative MP for Mole Valley, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Paul Beresford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Croydon Central
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
20 July 1994 - 2 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Administration Committee
Chaired
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Administration Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee of Privileges
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Standards
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
Chaired
21 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Members Estimate
9 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
House of Commons Commission
9 July 2015 - 18 March 2020
Commons
Committee of Privileges
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Standards and Privileges
26 July 2010 - 7 January 2013
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
27 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee
12 July 2005 - 27 June 2006
Commons
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee
22 July 2002 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Transport, Local Government & The Regions
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
13 December 2000 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Procedure Committee
31 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons