Lord Baker of Dorking

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Baker of Dorking, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Youth Unemployment Committee
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mole Valley
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
St Marylebone
Elected 4 times
22 October 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Acton
Elected 1 time
28 March 1968 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Elections contested

Acton
18 June 1970
Commons
Acton
31 March 1966
Commons
Poplar
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Home Secretary
Home Office
28 November 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
24 July 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
21 May 1986 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
2 September 1985 - 20 May 1986
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
11 September 1984 - 1 September 1985
Commons
Minister of State (Industry & Information Technology)
Department of Trade and Industry
13 June 1983 - 10 September 1984
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
5 January 1981 - 12 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Civil Service Department)
Civil Service Department
7 April 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
24 July 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Kenneth Baker
22 October 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Kenneth Baker
28 March 1968 - 18 June 1970

Committee memberships

House Committee (Lords)
16 April 2007 - 21 May 2012
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
25 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons