Sir John Gorst

Sir John Gorst is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent Conservative MP for Hendon North, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Gorst, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hendon North
Elected 7 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 1 November 1996

Elections contested

Hendon
1 May 1997
Commons
Bodmin
31 March 1966
Commons
Chester-le-Street
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Gorst
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997