Rt Hon Sir Marcus Fox

Sir Marcus Fox is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Shipley, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Marcus Fox, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Shipley
Elected 7 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Shipley
1 May 1997
Commons
Huddersfield West
31 March 1966
Commons
Dewsbury
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
7 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
10 January 1973 - 10 January 1974
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1972 - 1 January 1973
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee
1 May 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Marcus Fox
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
1 March 1984 - 16 March 1992
Commons