Enoch Powell

Enoch Powell died on 8th February 1998. He was most recently the Ulster Unionist Party MP for South Down, and left the Commons on 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Enoch Powell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Down
Elected 4 times
10 October 1974 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Wolverhampton South West
Elected 7 times
23 February 1950 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Ulster Unionist Party
10 October 1974 - 11 June 1987
Conservative
23 February 1950 - 28 February 1974

Elections contested

South Down
11 June 1987
Commons
Normanton
11 February 1947
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department of Health)
Department of Health
27 July 1960 - 19 October 1963
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 January 1957 - 16 January 1958
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Housing and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
1 December 1955 - 13 January 1957
Commons

House membership

Commons
Enoch Powell
23 January 1986 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Enoch Powell
10 October 1974 - 17 December 1985
Commons
Enoch Powell
23 February 1950 - 28 February 1974

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 September 1965 - 21 April 1968
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 17 December 1985
Commons