The Rt Hon. the Lord Moore of Lower Marsh

Lord Moore of Lower Marsh is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 3 July 1992 and 20 May 2019.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name John Moore.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Moore of Lower Marsh, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Croydon Central
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 20 May 2019

Government posts

Secretary of State for Social Security
Department of Social Security
25 July 1988 - 22 July 1989
Commons
Secretary of State for Health and Social Security
Department of Health and Social Security
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1988
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
21 May 1986 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 October 1983 - 20 May 1986
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 June 1983 - 17 October 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
7 May 1979 - 13 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1975 - 1 July 1979
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Moore of Lower Marsh
3 July 1992 - 20 May 2019
Commons
John Moore
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
25 October 1983 - 5 June 1986
Commons