John Cartwright

John Cartwright is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent SDP MP for Woolwich, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Cartwright, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Woolwich
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Woolwich East
Elected 2 times
10 October 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Social Democratic Party
2 March 1981 - 3 June 1990
Labour
10 October 1974 - 2 March 1981

Elections contested

Woolwich
9 April 1992
Commons
Bexleyheath
28 February 1974
Commons
Bexley
18 June 1970
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1976 - 31 July 1978
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1971 - 31 July 1975

House membership

Commons
John Cartwright
10 October 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 31 March 1982
Commons
Defence Committee
28 November 1986 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Procedure Committee
20 November 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons