Sir Anthony Grant

Sir Anthony Grant is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South West Cambridgeshire, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Anthony Grant, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South West Cambridgeshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Harrow Central
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Hayes and Harlington
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Industrial Development)
Department of Trade and Industry
7 April 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
15 October 1970 - 7 April 1972
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Board of Trade)
Board of Trade
24 June 1970 - 15 October 1970
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1974 - 1 July 1976
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Anthony Grant
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 6 May 1983
Commons