Lord Barnett

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Barnett, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Heywood and Royton
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 1 November 2014

Elections contested

Runcorn
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
7 March 1974 - 4 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Barnett
30 September 1983 - 1 November 2014
Commons
Joel Barnett
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
4 May 1979 - 14 July 1979
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 August 1970 - 31 July 1974
Commons

Committee memberships

House Committee (Lords)
19 November 2002 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
28 June 2001 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England
7 December 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
European Union Committee
22 November 1994 - 19 November 1998
Lords
Public Accounts Committee
Chaired
1 January 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons