Rt Hon Hamish Gray

Hamish Gray is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Ross and Cromarty, and left the Commons on 9 June 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Hamish Gray, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ross and Cromarty
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Ross, Cromarty and Skye
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
1 January 1983 - 1 January 1986
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
7 May 1979 - 12 June 1983
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
30 October 1973 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 November 1971 - 30 October 1973
Commons

House membership

Commons
Hamish Gray
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983