Sir Harold Wilson

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Harold Wilson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Huyton
Elected 10 times
23 February 1950 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Ormskirk
Elected 1 time
5 July 1945 - 23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
28 February 1974 - 5 April 1976
Commons
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
16 October 1964 - 18 June 1970
Commons
President of the Board of Trade
Board of Trade
1 October 1947 - 1 April 1951
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Board of Trade) (Overseas Trade)
Board of Trade
1 March 1947 - 1 October 1947
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Works)
Ministry of Works
1 August 1945 - 1 March 1947
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Labour Party
14 February 1963 - 5 April 1976
Commons
Party Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1961 - 1 July 1962
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Harold Wilson
5 July 1945 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
14 February 1963 - 15 October 1964
Commons
Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
16 December 1961 - 14 February 1963
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
1 July 1956 - 16 December 1961
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 1954 - 1 July 1956
Commons