James Dunn

James Dunn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Social Democratic Party MP for Liverpool, Kirkdale, and left the Commons on 9 June 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Dunn, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Liverpool, Kirkdale
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Social Democratic Party
7 October 1981 - 9 June 1983
Labour
15 October 1964 - 7 October 1981

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
14 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 March 1974 - 14 April 1976
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Dunn
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
27 March 1981 - 17 December 1982
Commons