Sir Ivan Lawrence

Sir Ivan Lawrence is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Burton, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Ivan Lawrence, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Burton
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Burton
1 May 1997
Commons
Peckham
18 June 1970
Commons
Peckham
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Ivan Lawrence
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
6 May 1983 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
1 January 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons