Ioan Evans

Ioan Evans is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Cynon Valley, and left the Commons on 10 February 1984.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ioan Evans, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cynon Valley
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 10 February 1984
Commons
Aberdare
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Birmingham, Yardley
Elected 2 times
15 October 1964 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Elections contested

Birmingham, Yardley
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Comptroller (HM Household)
HM Household
6 February 1968 - 18 June 1970
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 July 1966 - 6 February 1968
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ioan Evans
28 February 1974 - 10 February 1984
Commons
Ioan Evans
15 October 1964 - 18 June 1970

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 21 January 1983
Commons