Sir Ian Lloyd

Sir Ian Lloyd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Havant, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Ian Lloyd, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Havant
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Havant and Waterloo
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Portsmouth, Langstone
Elected 3 times
15 October 1964 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology
1 April 1989 - 1 April 1991
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Ian Lloyd
15 October 1964 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 1 December 1989
Commons