Mr Ian Taylor

Mr Ian Taylor is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Esher and Walton, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ian Taylor, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Esher and Walton
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Esher
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Coventry South East
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
20 July 1994 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ian Taylor
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1990
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
30 November 1998 - 11 May 2001
Commons