Rt Hon Sir Harold Walker

Sir Harold Walker is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Doncaster Central, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Harold Walker, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Doncaster Central
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Doncaster
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 11 November 2003

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
14 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
11 March 1974 - 14 April 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment and Productivity)
Department of Employment and Productivity
6 April 1968 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 April 1967 - 5 April 1968
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Harold Walker
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Standing Orders
9 June 1983 - 15 November 1988
Commons
Standing Orders
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 15 November 1988
Commons