Ednyfed Hudson Davies

Ednyfed Hudson Davies died on 11th January 2018. He was most recently the Social Democratic Party MP for Caerphilly, and left the Commons on 9 June 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ednyfed Hudson Davies, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Caerphilly
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Conway
Elected 1 time
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Party affiliation

Social Democratic Party
22 December 1981 - 9 June 1983
Labour
31 March 1966 - 22 December 1981

Elections contested

Basingstoke
9 June 1983
Commons
Conway
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ednyfed Hudson Davies
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Ednyfed Hudson Davies
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970