Rt Hon Sir Frederic Bennett

Sir Frederic Bennett is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Torbay, and left the Commons on 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Frederic Bennett, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Torbay
Elected 4 times
28 February 1974 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Torquay
Elected 5 times
15 December 1955 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Reading North
Elected 1 time
25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955
Commons

Elections contested

Reading
26 May 1955
Commons
Birmingham, Ladywood
23 February 1950
Commons
Stoke-on-Trent, Burslem
5 July 1945
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Frederic Bennett
15 December 1955 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Sir Frederic Bennett
25 October 1951 - 26 May 1955

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 30 April 1982
Commons