Lord Hamilton of Epsom

Lord Hamilton of Epsom is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 28 June 2005. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Hamilton of Epsom, and his given name is Archibald Gavin Hamilton. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1978.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hamilton of Epsom, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Epsom and Ewell
Elected 6 times
27 April 1978 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

Dagenham
10 October 1974
Commons
Dagenham
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
25 July 1988 - 26 May 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
10 September 1986 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
3 October 1984 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
11 May 1982 - 3 October 1984
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Archie Hamilton
27 April 1978 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
3 December 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 1 July 2019
Lords